Franklin Grove IL

 
 

 

Franklin Grove Information

Village of Franklin Grove,IL
105 E South St
P.O. Box 206
Franklin Grove, Illinois 61031
815-456-2131

Click here to view Village of Franklin Grove, IL, President, Clerk and Trustees

Click here to view the official codes for the Village of Franklin Grove, IL

Click here to learn where to pay your water, sewer and garbage bills

 


 

Franklin Grove IL Village Board:
Village President David Atkinson (2021)
Village Clerk Stephanie Sprague (2021)
Trustee William Schaneberg (2019)
Trustee Tony Schaneberg (2019)
Trustee Shaun Thompson (2019)
Trustee Nick Sprague (2021)
Trustee Scott Spangler (2021)
Trustee Gary Mason (2021)

Professional Services:
Village Attorney - Dana Considine

 



VILLAGE OF FRANKLIN GROVE CONTACT NUMBERS


B. J. Harney, Interim Police Chief 456-2131
David Atkinson, President 440-3830
Lori Smith, Village Clerk/Treasurer 456-2131
William Schaneberg, Water & Sewer Chairman 815-973-9448
Tony Schaneberg, Street & Alley Chairman 973-0403
Shaun Thompson, Finance Chairman 456-2328
Nick Sprague, Community Develop Chr 973-0705
Michael Crofton, Properties Chairman 677-1089
Scott Spangler, Tourism/Early Warning System Ch 456-2695
Disposal Plant 456-2501
Ron Miller, Public Works Superintendent 440-4631
Streets & Alleys Superintendent 440-4632
Tris Brumbly, Zoning Officer 757-6903
Water Department 456-2501

 


 

 

 

President
David L. Atkinson
815-456-3053
212 S. State St. PO Box 354
Franklin Grove, IL 61031

Trustees
Michael J. Crofton
815-456-3099
210 W. Hughes St.
Franklin Grove, IL 61031


Shaun R. Thompson
815-456-2328
203 Maple St.
Franklin Grove, IL 61031


Tony L. Schaneberg
Streets & Alleys
815-456-2125
110 S. Walnut St., PO Box 142
Franklin Grove, IL 61031


Scott S. Spangler
815-456-2695
338 W. Lahman St.
Franklin Grove, IL 61031


William L. Schaneberg
815-456-3041
333 W. Lahman St.
Franklin Grove, IL 61031


 

Franklin Grove, IL

You can pay your Franklin Grove water, sewer & garbage bills at the following locations:

1st National Bank in Amboy (Franklin Grove Branch)
Village Hall - 105 E. South Street (East Door Slot)

Mail - Village of Franklin Grove,IL
105 E South St
P.O. Box 206
Franklin Grove, Illinois 61031
Allow 7 to 10 days for delivery

 

 


 

Franklin Grove IL

NOTICE ABOUT LAWN MAINTENANCE IN FRANKLIN GROVE IL


Burning Ordinance
May burn tree leaves and twigs on private property only. Anytime between sunrise to sunset during the period from
March 15 through May 15 and September 15 through November 30
Ord#564

Brush Pickup
All garbage cans and yard waste to be set in front of the house not in the alley. Also grass clippings, etc. should be placed in a paper bag, not plastic. All tree branches and brush no longer than 4 feet and tied in bundles of 40 to 50 lbs.

Building Permits
Any new construction or remodel needs to have a permit as well as any decks, fences, dog runs, etc.
When in doubt call the Village Hall to inquire if a permit is needed.

Dumpsters and Street Obstructions
All dumpster and any other street obstructions require a permit to be obtained by the Village Zoning Officer.



Franklin Grove IL

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR FRANKLIN GROVE, IL

Effective Immediately
Any water, sewer or garbage customer who receives a shut-off tag must the bill at:
Franklin Grove Village Hall
105 E. South Street
Franklin Grove, IL


Any questions contact the Village Clerk at
815-456-2131

Or

Ron Miller, Water and Sewer Superintendent
815-440-4631

 

Click here to see the original notice in a Word (.doc) format

Click here to see the original notice in a PDF (.pdf) format

 


 

Franklin Grove Cemetery Association
Fire Department
Park Board
Public Library
Public Library Board
meets the 1st Tues of each month
Road Commissioner
Township Supervisor
Village Board
Meets the 2nd Monday of each month
Village Hall
Lee County Sheriff

Back to the top of Franklin Grove Information

Back to Main Page

 

 
 

 

Check back often for information about events, businesses, organizations and village offices in Franklin Grove IL in Lee County, IL

 

 

Back to the FranklinGrove.org main page